logo

Moses Peter is 2012 National Scrabble Champion

April 6, 2012

Moses Peter of Akwa-Ibom State emerged the 2012 National Scrabble Champion with 19 wins +1288 cummulative points. Tayo Saheed of Ogun State and Rasheed Balogun of Oyo State placed 2nd and 3rd respectively. The best placed State trophy was won by Kano State who had the best result (per player) in the competition.

Date: 6th April - 8th April 2012 Venue: Millenium Hotel Zone 5 Wuse Abuja. FCT Prizes:

  • National Champion: Trophy + Green Jacket + Certificate + N150,000
  • 1st runner-up: Certificate + N70,000
  • 2nd runner-up: Certificate + N30,000

Certificates of participation will be given to all participants.

Round by round results
Photos

Current Standings

Results after round 24
Rank  Player            Wins      Mar           State
  1   Moses Peter         19      1288		AkwaIbom
  2   Saheed Tayo         17       467	        Ogun
  3   Balogun Rasheed     16       841		Oyo
  4   Mohammed Aminu      15       998		Kano
  5   Ikekeregor Dennis   15       712		Delta
  6   Ogbogu Azu          15       587		Edo
  7   Curtis John         15       365		Abuja
  8   Ikolo Anthony       15       284		Rivers 2
  9   Igwe Jerry          15      -100		Abuja
 10   Oshevire Awenagha   14       762		Delta
 11   Kabir Olaiya        14       590		Kano 1
 12   Akanbi Dipo         14       466		Lagos
 13   Oshodi Sunday       14       419		Rivers
 14   Okoye Charles       14       405		Rivers
 15   Ogedengbe Olawale   14       219		Lagos
 16   Okagbue Ajuluchukwu 14        33		Kaduna
 17   Ishekwene Frank     14       -20		Lagos
 18   Nsikan Etim         13.5    1043		Akwa Ibom
 19   Isong Williams      13       481		Akwa Ibom
 20   Venayori Kingha     13       475		Kano
 21   Adegbola Abiola     13       223		Oyo
 22   Bob Okoridem        13       218		Akwa Ibom
 23   Edewor Bobor        13       152		Delta
 24   Olowu Tokunbo       13        13		Lagos
 25   Ebomah Peter        13      -247		Abuja
 26   Fashola Kayode      12.5      99		Oyo
 27   Gbaraba Raymond     12       733		Rivers
 28   Eta Karo            12       426		Delta
 29   Oyebola Alli        12       237		Abia
 30   Okim Eugene         12       160		Abuja
 31   Nnamani Chris       12      -196		Abia
 32   Ojior Osikhena      12      -226		Rivers
 33   Ekwenugo Emeka      12      -289		Abuja
 34   Lawandy Bala        11.5     247		Abuja
 35   Jack Mpakaboari     11.5     -60		Rivers
 36   Amana Mohammed      11.5    -214		Kogi
 37   Gora Suleiman       11.5    -447		Abuja
 38   Ehibudu Chux        11       183		Abuja
 39   Hakeem Kareem       11       -22		Abuja
 40   Isiekwe Austine     11      -270		Kano
 41   Achema Daniel       11      -298		Kogi
 42   Salisu Zakari       11      -384		Zamfara
 43   Ude Emmanuel        10.5    -696		Lagos
 44   Idogbe Donatus      10      -155		Kaduna
 45   Umogbai Andrew      10      -225		Lagos
 46   Idahosa Bright      10      -284		Edo
 47   Timi Olaitan        10      -351		Lagos
 48   Lawali Garba        10      -526		Zamfara
 49   Pius Alhassan       10      -799		Kaduna
 50   Akpan Edward         9       -14		Abuja
 51   Fashoba Ayo          9      -339		Kogi
 52   Chukwukelu Peter     8.5    -264		Abuja
 53   Auwal Ibrahim        8      -389		Kano
 54   Ladan Sani           8      -439		Zamfara
 55   Garba Zurmi          8     -1311		Zamfara
 56   Hassan Bajini        8     -1346		Zamfara
 57   Joseph Ekechi        7     -1038		Kogi
 58   Ibrahim Bamuche      4     -2177		Zamfara
HIGH GAME: Auwal Ibrahim     618

See full results here

Managed designed and developed by Esteloi Consult

esteloi consult web development logo
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram