logo

Results of 9th Secondary Schools Spelling Bee and 2nd Scrabble Competition held at Aliyu Musdafa College Yola Town from 18th to 19th May 2018. NADI International School won the Best School Trophy after finishing with 2 gold and 2 silver medals.

Medal  Table

School GOLD SILVER BRONZE
NADI Int School 2 2
Restoration High School 2
El-Shaddai School 1 1
Aliyu Musdafa College 1
Bright Future 2 2
Concordia College 1
Ahmadu Ribadu College 1
Ibn Mas’ud Mayo-Belwa 1
IQRA Academy 1
Elkanemi College 1

Results: Spelling Bee

Written JSS
  1. Gold Medal- Patience Zalkuwi – Restoration High School Yola.
  2. Silver Medal – Jibrailu Aperemzangne – Bright Future High School Numan.
  3. Bronze Medal - Fatimah Umar Daware – Ahmadu Ribadu College Yola.
Written SS
  1. Gold Medal-. Shallom Uche – Restoration High School, Yola
  2. Silver Medal – Haggai Charles – Nadi International High School.
  3. Bronze Medal -Mercy Dimas – Bright Future High School, Numan
Oral JSS
  1. Gold Medal- Hapsatu Shehu – Aliyu Musdafa College, Yola.
  2. Silver Medal – Abdulhamid Idris – Nadi International School, Yola.
  3. Bronze Medal – Cyril Gift – Bright Future High School, Numan.
Oral SS
  1. Gold Medal- Haggai Charles – Nadi International High School, Yola.
  2. Silver Medal - Mercy Dimas – Bright Future High School, Numan.
  3. Bronze Medal –Huraira Ismail – Ibn Mas’ud Islamic School, M/Belwa.

Results: Scrabble

Results after Round 5 SCRABBLE COMPETITION - SINGLES
Rank Player Wins Margin
1 Emmanuel Okoye (El-Shaddai) 5 396
2 Varapkono Richard (Concordia College) 4 195
3 Alamin Suleiman (Iqra Academy) 3 420
4 Abdullahi Bala 3 29
5 Jim Bathram 3 -286
6 Ahmad Yakubu 2 -27
7 Tobi Adedokun 2 -55
8 Yusuf Haruna 1.5 -144
9 Mubarak Sanusi 1 -239
10 Muhammad Tasiu Musa 0.5 -289
HIGH GAME: Al-Amin Suleiman 444
Results after Round 5 SCRABBLE DOUBLES
Rank Player Wins Margin
1 Nadi International 4 254
2. Elshaddai School 4 250
3 Elkanemi College 4 8
4 Iqra Academy 3 118
5 Concordia College 3 8
6 Restoration High School 2 130
7 Dougirei Model 2 -53
8 Ahmadu Ribadu College 2 -135
9 Chiroma Academy 1 -179
10 Aliyu Musdafa 0 -397
HIGH GAME: Ahmadu Ribadu College 344

Secondary Schools Spelling Bee and Scrabble Competition was held from 4th to 5th of May 2018 Intercontinental College Kano.

Medals Table for Spelling Bee and Scrabble

School GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Intercontinental 3 2
Spring College 1 2 2
St Thomas 1 2
St Louis 1 1
First Grade School 1 2

Results: Spelling Bee.

Written Junior Secondary
  1. Gold Medal- Khadijah Abdul Muhammad - Intercontinental College Tarauni.
  2. Silver Medal - Dominion Uujamhan - St Thomas Secondary School.
  3. Bronze Medal - Fatimah Ibrahim Adam - First Grade Comprehensive Secondary School.
Written Senior Secondary
  1. Gold Medal- Aisha Babangida Jino - Spring Secondary School.
  2. Silver Medal - Deborah Okegbile - St Louis Secondary School.
  3. Bronze Medal - Bara'atu Abdul Muhammed - Intercontinental College.
Oral Junior Secondary
  1.   Gold Medal- Dominion Uujamhan - St Thomas Secondary School.
  2.   Silver Medal - Khadijah Mohammed Aliyu - Spring Secondary School.
  3.   Bronze Medal - Khadijah Abdul Muhammad - Intercontinental College Tarauni.
Oral Senior Secondary
  1.  Gold Medal- Deborah Okegbile - St Louis Secondary School.
  2.  Silver Medal - Zainab Salisu Lawal - First Grade Comprehensive School.
  3. Bronze Medal -Aisha Babangida Jino - Spring Secondary School.

Results: Scrabble

Results after Round 5 - Doubles
Rank School Wins Margin
1 Intercontinental School 4 593
2 Spring Secondary School 4 82
3 First Grade Comprehensive 3 14
4 St Thomas Secondary School 3 -8
5 Rumfa College 3 -109
6 St Louis School 2 110
7 Brilliant Academy 1 -125
8 Government Technical 0 -557
HIGH GAME: Intercontinental School 390
Results after Round 5 - Singles
Rank Player Wins Margin School
1 Fatima Tahir 5 621 Intercontinental College
2 Solomon Bashir 3 344 St Thomas Secondary School
3 Sultan Atanda 3 265 Spring Secondary School
4 Hajara Abubakar 3 -53 First Grade Comprehensive College
5 Eze Ashley 3 -118 St Louis Secondary School
6 Abdullahi Abdullahi 1 -216 Rumfa College
7 Abdulsamad Muhammed 1 -308 Government Technical College Nassarawa
8 Usman Bello 1 -535 Brilliant Academy
HIGH GAME: Fatima Tahir 362

Managed designed and developed by Esteloi Consult

esteloi consult web development logo
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram